Thunnus albacares

(Thunnus albacares)

Family:SCOMBRIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Rabil
Fr : Albacore
En : Yellowfin tuna
Local names:Colombia: Albacora, Atun tropical de aleta amarilla
Costa Rica: Atun de aleta amarilla
Chile: Atun de aleta amarilla
Ecuador: Albacora, Atun aleta amarilla, Tuna, Yellowfin
Mexico: Atdn de aleta amarilla
Nicaragua: Atun de aleta amarilla
Panama: Atun de aleta amarilla
Peru: Atun, Atiin de aleta amarilla, Tuno, Tuno de aleta amarilla
Commercial names:Yellowfin tuna, Yellowfin, Tuna.
Simile of internacional trade:Thunnus ihynnus, T. obesus, T. alalunga.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32" 43' N to 57c 00' S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta, San Mateo, Santa Rosa and Anconcito.
Length:Its average length is 130 cm (TL), in artisanal fishing specimens of up to 67 kilograms (kg) predominate. According to Fishbase: the maximum fork length is 279 cm (FL); maximum published weight is 200 kg and maximum reported age S years.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal, industrial and sport.
Landings:The annual unloading average is 6,760 tons (1989 - 1995), for the Tunas of the genus Thunnus in the artisanal fisheries.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats, balandras (artisanal fleet) and longliner ships (industrial fleet).
Fishing season:All year round, mainly during the second semester.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:The Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) and the Bigeyc tuna (T. obesus) constitute 25% of the exports of the white fish (fresh and frozen) for the period of 2000 - 2003.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Headless and gutted:Headless and gutted, tail-off; skin on.
Loins:With or without skin, boneless.
Portions frozen:Skinless and boneless.
Packaging:
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, covered with paper and gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G 97
Loins (skin on) 65
Loins (skinless) 60 - 61
Portions 58
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 70.4 - 71.0
Fat: 1.0 - 4.6
Protein : 23.3
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"