Thunnus obesus

(Thtinnus obesus)

Family:SCOMBRIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Rabil
Fr : Albacore
En : Yellowfin tuna
Local names:Colombia: Atun
Chile: Atun de ojo grande
Ecuador: Albacora, Atun ojo grande, Bigeye, Patudo, Tuna
Mexico: Atun
Peru:Atun ojo grande, Bigeye, Patudo
Commercial names:Bigeye tuna, Bigeye, Tuna.
Simile of internacional trade:Thunnus thynnus, T. albacares, T. alalunga.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32'" 43' N to 37й 00' S in the Eastern Pacific Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta, San Mateo, Santa Rosa у Anconcito. / Esmeraldas, Manta, San Mateo, Santa Rosa and Anconcito.
Length:Its average length is 160 cm (TL), in the artisanal fishery of Ecuador specimens of 27 to 89 kg predominate, although there are records of up to 179 kg. According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 250 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 210 kg and maximum reported age 11 years.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and industrial.
Landings:Para las Albacoras del genero Thunnus, en las pesquerias artesanales el desembarque promedio anual es de 6.760 toneladas (1989 - 1995). / The annual unloading average is 6,760 tons (1989 -1995), for the Tunas of the genus Thunmts in the artisanal fisheries
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and zvood boats, balandras (artisanal fleet)
and longliner ships (industrial fleet).
Fishing season:All year round, mainly during the second semester.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:The Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) and the Bigeyc tuna
(T. obesus) constitute 25% of the exports of the white fish
(fresh and frozen) for the period of 2000 - 2003.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Loins:With or without skin, boneless.
Portions frozen:Skinless and boneless
Packaging:
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, covered with paper and gel packs.
Loins:When fresh, in waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, vacuum packed, with gel packs.
H&G: Headless and gutted
Portions:Cardboard boxes, with or without vacuum packed bags.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G 97
Loins (skin on) 65
Loins (skinless) 60 - 61
Portions 58
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 68.7
Fat: 6
Protein : 23.6
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"