Epinephelus

(Thtinnus obesus)

Family:SCOMBRIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Gallina
Fr : Merou poule
En : Olive grouper
Local names:Colombia: Mero
Ecuador: Bacalao, Murico de lodo, Norteno
Mexico: Gallina
Commercial names:Grouper, Olive grouper, Bacalao.
Simile of internacional trade:Epinephelus niphobles.
Habitat and biology:Its habitats are "banks ", rocky areas and also mud, found in depths from 40 to 400 m, a demersal species. Size limit for sexual maturity is 72 cm (TL). Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:In the Eastern Pacific Ocean it is found in Ecuador in the Galapagos Islands, Limones (Esmeraldas province) and Puerto Lopez (Manabf province); on the continental shelf of Mexico, in Costa Rica's Cocos Islands, and the Naya banks, Pasacaballos and Tumaco in Colombia.
Principal ports of landing:Limones, Puerto Lopez and Galapagos Islands.
Length:From the continental area of Ecuador sizes of up to 77 cm (TL) and 6.99 kg maximum weight have been registered. In the Galapagos insular region up to 100 cm (TL) have been registered. According to Fishbase: maximum published weight is 22.3 kg.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal.
Landings:Specific data does not exist, however it is a bucatch of the Star-studded grouper (Epinephelus niphobles) and Rooster hind (E. acanthistius) fisheries. In the years 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Serranidae family of 212.3 and 205.8 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats (artisanal).
Fishing season:All year round, mainly during the second semester.
Methods:methodsmethods
Importance:Of high commercial value and like other specie s of "grouper", has a good market price. Its flesh is of excellent quality. Found in moderate quantities. The annual exportation of "grouper" to the USA between 1990 and 2003 fluctuated between 12,413 kg (1990) and 242,767 kg (1994), according to Fisheries Statistics and Economics Division of National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS).
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets without skin boneless.
Packaging:
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, placed in polyethylene bags, with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Fillet (without skin., boneless) 36 - 38
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 70 - 75
Fat: 05 - 3.0
Protein: 18.4 - 19.6
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"