Thtinnus obesus

(Thtinnus obesus)

Family:LOBOTIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Dormilona del Pacifico
Fr : Groupia roche du Pacifique
En : Pacific tripletail
Local names:Colombia: Berrugate
Costa Rica: Berrugate
Ecuador: Berrugate
Mexico: Berrugato, Dormilona, Pez hoya (juvenil)
Nicaragua: Berrugato, Dormilona, Viuda dormilona
Panama: Berrugate, Berrugato, Dormilon, Pargo negro, Tripletail
Peru: Berrugata, Viuda
Commercial names:Tripetail, Brown triple tail, Berrugate.
Simile of internacional trade:Cosmopolitan.
Habitat and biology:Lives in the tropical waters of the Eastern Pacific Ocean, In coastal waters and estuaries; also reported in ocean waters grouped around floating objects. For this reason they constitute a portion of the incidental catch of purse seiners. They feed mainly on bottom dwelling crustaceans and small fish. Larger fish and sharks are predeters. Not included in the 1UCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43' N to 18° 20' S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Limones, Posorja, Puna Island and Puerto Bolivar
Length:Sizes up to 88 cm (TL) and weight of 12.77 kg have been registered in Ecuador. According to FAO: common size is up to 50 cm (TL) and a maximum of 1 m (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 110 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 19.2 kg.
Types of fisheries:Principally artisanal and as In/catch of shrimp trawlers and purse seiners
Landings:Annual landings vary between 60 to 150 tons.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats (artisanal), shrimp trawlers ami purse seiners.
Fishing season:From june to december of each year, during the dry season when there is more influence of cold water.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:Its flesh is white and of good quality. Due to it's aspectoften it is filleted and sold as Broom tail grouper. Whitefin weakfish or Star - studded grouper in the local markets.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets without skin. boneles.
Packaging:
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, placed in polyethylene bags, with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Fillet (without skin., boneless) 36 - 37 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)

Moisture : not available
Fat: n.a.
Protein : n.a.
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"