Caulolatilus williamsi

(Thtinnus obesus)

Family:MALACANTHIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Blanquillo cabezon
Fr : Tile grande tete
En : Bighead tilefish
Local names:Costa Rica: Cabezon, Pejeblanco
Ecuador: Cabezon, Cabezudo
Peru: Blanco, Blanquillo, Cabezon
Commercial names:Tilefish, Cabezudo.
Simile of internacional trade:Caulolatilus hubbsi.
Habitat and biology:It is found in waters of the continental platform (bentonic habitat) in soft (sand) hard bottoms (rocky), from 19 m to 212 m of depth. It feeds on fish and crustaceans. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32" 43' N to 06" 00' S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Punta Galera, Muisne, Manta, San Mateo, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa, Anconcito and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 45 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the max. length (TL) is 49.5 cm; max. published weight is 680 gram (g).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and as bycatch on the trawl boats.
Landings:The annual unloading average is 220 tons in the artisanal fishing.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:On occasion considerable volumes are caught by the artisanal sector. It has great acceptance in the local market as its flesh is of excellent quality, it is also salted and dried to be used during holy week in the preparation of typical dishes such as the "fanesca". In the future it will be included in the group of species to be exported in moderate quantities.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Whole:With visceras or gutted, with tail skin.
Packaging:
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (gutted) : 92(%)
H&G: 67.93(%)
Fillet (without skin): 40.76(%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : n.a.
Fat: n.a.
Protein: n.a.
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"