Sebastes

(Thtinnus obesus)

Family:SCOMBRIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Serrano de altura
Fr : Serran camotille
En : Torpedo sand perch
Local names:Colombia: Cagua, Camotillo
Costa Rica: Cabrilla
Ecuador: Camotillo, Cagua de altura
Mexico: Serrano de altura
Peru: Camotillo, Camote
Commercial names:Camotillo, Large seabass.
Simile of internacional trade:Diplectrum macropoma, D. pacificum, D. labarum.
Habitat and biology:Demersal species, lives in coastal waters of the continental shelf on shallow, muddy sand bottoms. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32е 43 W to 06r 00' S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:El Matal, Jaramijo, Manta, San Lorenzo, San Pedro and San Pablo.
Length:In Ecuador specimens of 43cm in length and 0.68 kg of weight have been registered. There is no existing data about age for this species, however -or its simile Dipelectrum pacificum, a maximum age of 6 years corresponding to 20 cm (SL), is reported.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and as by catch of the shrimp trawlers.
Landings:In the years 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFl) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Serranidae family of 212.3; 205.8 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:In the port of Manta exists a year round fishery at an artisanal level. There is a large local demand as it is consumed as a typical dish. The flesh is white and of excellent quality.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets without skin boneless.
Packaging:
Whole_:Placed in polyethylene bags.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic Una-, placed in polyethylene bags, with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G :70.28
Fillet (skinless) :40.16
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : n.a.
Fat: n.a.
Protein: n.a.
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"