Selene peruviana

(Selene peruviana)

Family:CARANGIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Jorobado espejo
Fr : Musso pacifique sis
En : Pacific moonfish
Local names:Colombia: Espejuelo
Costa Rica: Espejo, Palo meta
Ecuador: Carita, Carita celosa
El Salvador: Plateado
Mexico: Caballito, Chapeca, Chancleta, Chavelita, Jorobado, Papelillo, Pez luna
Panama: Caraja, Catarnica, Tablete
Peru: Espejo, Jorobadito, Pampanito, Pampano, Reloj
Commercial names:Moonfish.
Simile of internacional trade:Selene oerstedii, S. brevoortii.
Habitat and biology:It is found on the continental platform, of pelagic and demersal - habitat, forming schools on the bottom, from 10m to 80m of depth. It feeds on fish and crustaceans. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43' N to 06" 00'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Los Arenales de Crucita, Manta, Machalilla, San Pedro and Santa Rosa.
Length:Its average length is 24 cm (FL). According to Fishbase: the max. length is 33 cm (FL).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and industrial.
Landings:There are no records.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats, trawl boats and purse seiners.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:On occasions considerable volumes are caught with purse seiner and bottom trawl nets. It is consummed locally, flesh is of good quality. Also it is used for the production offish meal. Currently constitutes a part of the group of species that are being exported in small quantities.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Whole:With visceras, tail and skin.
Packaging:
Whole_:Placed in polyethylene bags. For the export marker.
Individually quick frozen IQF:Whole, individually frozen.
Blocks:Whole, frozen in blocks.
IQF:Cardboard boxes, plastic liner, with or without vacuum packed bags.
Blocks_:Cardboard boxes, blocks plastic liner.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole : 99
IQF : 99
Blocks : 99
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture :n.a.
Fat:n.a.
Protein :n.a.
Preparation:preparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"