Epinephelus.

(Mycteroperca xenarcha)

Family:SERRANIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Mero brujo
Fr : Merou genet - queue
En : Broomtail grouper
Local names:Colombia: Cherna, Mero
Ecuador: Cherna
Guatemala: Cabrilla raya
Mexico: Cabrilla, Garropa jaspeada, Cabrilla gris, Cabrilla pintar Pintilla
Peru: Mero, Mero cola de retama, Mero cola de escoba, Mero de pena, Mero negro
Commercial names:Grouper, Cherna, Mero.
Simile of internacional trade:Mycteroperca rosacea, M. jordani, Epinephelus morio.
Habitat and biology:It is found in stuarine waters and at the continental platform (in nearby rock areas ) from 19 m to 72 m of depth. It feeds on fish and crustaceans. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43' N to 06° 00' S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa, Anconcito and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 80 cm (TL) although there can be specimens of 150 cm (TL); have beert captured specimens of 27 to 32 kg, up to 45 kg. According to Fishbase: the max. published weight is 91 kg.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and sport.
Landings:In the years 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Serranidae family of 212.3 and 205.8 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:The Broomtail grouper is favored by the artisanal fishermen that operate with the "hand line". It has a very good market price. Within the group of "groupers" this is the one which presents the most exquisite flesh. The demand is very good in the local market as well as in the international trade.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, with gel packs.
Whole:With head and tail, gutted.
Packaging:
Whole_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (jilted) : 93.29(%)
Fillet (without skin, boneless) : 36 - 38(%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 76.2 - 79.5
Fat: 0.5 - 3.0
Protein : 18.4 - 19.6
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"