Mullus

(Psendupenens grandisquamis)

Family:MULLIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Salmonete gringuito
Fr : Rouget-barbet trille
En : Bigscale goatfish
Local names:Colombia: Camotillo
Costa Rica: Salmonete
Chile: Ravera
Ecuador: Chivito, Camotillo, Colorado, Chivo, Gringo Gringuito, Salmonete, Trilla
El Salvador: Salmonete
Mexico: Barbon, Chivato, Chivillo, Chivo, Pargo chivato, Raton, Salmonete
Nicaragua: Salmonete
Panama: Barbita, Salmonete
Peru: Barbon, Camaron, Chivo, Rojo, Salmonete, San Pedro rojo, Senorita
Commercial names:Salmonete, Goatfish.
Simile of internacional trade:Mullus surmuletus.
Habitat and biology:It is found m waters of the continental platform, from 12 m to 68 m of depth, bentonic habitat (sand and mud bottoms). Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'N to 37° 00' S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Manta, San Mateo, Santa Rosa, Anconcito, Engabao, Playas, Posorja and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 25 cm (TL), although there can be specimens of 30 cm (TL).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and as bycatch on the trawl boats.
Landings:In the artisanal fishing the annual unloading average is 12 tons.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:Possibly all year round, with greater frequency during the second semester.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethods
Importance:In Europe, the Rock mullet (Mullus surmuletus) is very appreciated, mainly in France and Spain. In Ecuador, there are three species of Bigscale goatfish belonging to the same family Mullidaebeing: (Pseudupeneus grandisquamis), (Upeneus xanthogrammus), and (Upeneus dentatus). They are marketed fresh. The flesh is white and soft. Currently constitutes part of the group of species that are being exported in small quantities.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Whole:Gutted, zvith tail and skin.
Packaging:
Whole_:Placed in polyethylene bags. For the export market.
IQF:Cardboard boxes, plastic liner, with or without vacuum packed bags.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (gutted) :88.57 - 95.34(%)
H&G :72.46(%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%) Moisture :72.7 - 77.0 Fat:0.3 - 3.8 Protein :18.7 - 21.0
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"