Epinephelus acanthistius

(Epinephelus acanthistius)

Family:SFRRANIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Baqueta
Fr : Merou coq
En : Rooster hind
Local names:Colombia: Ambulu
Costa Rica: Mero
Ecuador: Colorado
Mexico: Baqueta, Boqueta
Panama: Cherna, Merete
Peru: Mero Colorado, Mero ojo chico, Mero rojo, Murique Colorado
Commercial names:Grouper, Mero.
Simile of internacional trade:Epinephelus itajara, E. niphobles, E. morio.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32" 43 N to 06° 00' S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa and Anconcito.
Length:Its average length is 80 cm TL), although there can be specimens of 100 cm (TL).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and as by catch of the shrimp trawlers.
Landings:In the years 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Serranidae family of 212.3 and 205.8 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethods
Importance:Hie Rooster Hind and the Broomtail grouper, are favored fish by the artisanal fishermen that operate with hand line or bottom lengline. They have a very good market price. This group of groupers present the most exquisite flesh. They are found in small quantities.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets without skin, boneless.
Whole:With head and tail, gutted.
Packaging:
Whole_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, with gel packs.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, vacuum packed, with or without gel packs
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole :97(%)
Fillet (skinless, boneless) :36 - 38(%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 76.2 - 79.5
Fat: 0.5 - 3.0
Protein : 18.4 - 19.6
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"