Cynoscion squamipinnis

(Cynoscion squamipinnis)

Family:SERRANIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Corvina aguada
Fr : Acoupa ecailleuse
En : Weakfish
Local names:Colombia: Pelada
Costa Rica: Corvina aguada
Ecuador: Corvina
El Salvador: Corvina
Guatemala: Corvina
Mexico: Corvina, Corvina rayada
Nicaragua: Corvina, Corvinata aguada
Panama: Corvina pelona
Peru: Cachema, Corvina boca amarilla
Commercial names:Corvina, Weakfish.
Simile of internacional trade:Cynoscion regalis, C. phoxocephalus, C. stolzmanni.
Habitat and biology:Demersal species, lives in the coastal waters of the continental shelf and in estuaries. Feeds on fish and crustaceans (mainly shrimp). Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'N to 06° 00' S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta, Engabao, General Villamil Playas and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:In Ecuador specimens of 42 cm (TL) and individuales between 0.59 and 1.18 kg have been registered. According to FAO and Fishbase: a common length is 40 cm (TL), with a maximum of 64 cm (TL). No age data is available.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and as bycatch of the trawl on shrimp boats.
Landings:In the years 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Sciaenidae family of 424.39; 518.7; 330.8 and 724.3 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:In some coastal towns the artisanal fishermen dedicate a large part of the year to the capture of the various species ofWeakfish of the Cynoscion genus. Its flesh is of excellent quality and used in the preparation of many typical dishes, including "ceviche". There is a large demand at a local level and at times exported. Its swimming bladder ("Buche") is also used.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets individually frozen, with or without skin, with or boneless.
Whole:With head and tail, gutted.
Packaging:
Whole_:Placed in polyethylene bags.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, placed in polyethylene bags, with or without gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (gutted) : 83.33 - 86.36 (%)
Fillet (with skin) : 38.88 - 40.90 (%)
Fillet (without skin) : 31.81 - 33.33 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture :76.2
Fat:3.8
Protein :18.6
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"