Cynoscion stolzmanni

(Cynoscion stolzmanni)

Family:SERRANIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Corvina de Stolzmann
Fr : Acoupa de Stolzmann
En : Stolzmann's weakfish
Local names:Colombia: Corvina, Pelada
Costa Rica: Corvina coliamarilla
Ecuador: Corvina, Corvina de escama, Corvina plateada
Mexico: Corvina
Panama: Corvina pelona
Peru: Ayanque, Ayanque cola de rombo, Cachema, Corvina, Corvinilla, Guavina
Commercial names:Seabass, Weakfish, Corvina plateada.
Simile of internacional trade:Cynoscion regalis, C. squamipinnis, C. phoxocephalus.
Habitat and biology:Demersal specie, it is found in waters of the continental platform, estuaries and lagoons. It feeds on fish and shrimp. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 16° 00' N to 06° 00' S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraidas, Manta, Santa Rosa, Anconcito, Engabao, Playas and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 60 cm (TL), although there can be specimens of 90 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 115 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 9,520 g.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal, sport and as by catch of the shrimp trawlers.
Landings:In the years 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Sciaenidae family of424.39; 518.7; 330.8; 724.3 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:In some coastal towns, the artisanal fishermen devote a large part of the year to catch species ofWeakfish of the genus Cynoscion. Its flesh is of excellent quality, with which many typical dishes, such as J/ceviche'r, are prepared. The demand is very good in the local market, it is exported in moderate quantities. Its swimming bladder ("Buche") is also used.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillet, skinless and boneless.
Headless and gutted:Headless and gutted, skin on.
Packaging:
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, with gel packs.
Fillets_:When fresh, in waxed cardboard boxes, insulated; plastic liner, vacuum packed, with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Fillet: 47 - 50 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture: 78.1
Fat: 3.6
Protein: 16.7
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"