Brotula clarke

(Brotula clarkae)

Family:OPHIDIIDAE
Order:Ophidiiformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Brotula rosada
Fr : Brotule rosee
En : Pink brotula
Local names:Colombia: Merluza, Congrio, Corvina de altura
Costa Rica: Brotula, Congrio
Ecuador: Bio, Corvina colorada, Corvina lenguado, Corvina de roca, Culiflojo, Culoflojo
Guatemala: Brotula, Congrio con escamas, Congrio Colorado, Congrio de pena, Congrio Rosad
Commercial names:Kingclip, Cusk eels, Brotules, Brotulas, Congrio.
Simile of internacional trade:Genypterus chilensis, G. maculatus, G. blacodes.
Habitat and biology:It is found in waters of the continental platform (bentonk habitat) in soft bottoms, from 60 m to 650 m of depth. It feeds on fish. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32* 43'N to 06° 00'Sin the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Tonchigue, Muisne, El Matal, Jaramijo, Manta, San Mateo, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa, Anconcito and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 70 cm (TL), although there can be specimens of 105 cm (TL).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and as by catch of the shrimp trawlers.
Landings:In the years 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Ophidiidae family of 88.3; 191.1; 416.3 and 569.7 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats, balandras (artisanal fleet).
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethods
Importance:The Pink brotula, is a very important resource within the artisanal fisheries, it has a very good price. The demand is very good in the local market as well as in the international trade. Its flesh is white and very exquisite. Its swimming bladder {"buche") is also used. Its skin serves for the manufacture of leather to elaborate portfolios, straps, wallets, purses, key chains and similar objects.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillet, skinless and boneless. When frozen it is individually glazed.
Headless and gutted:Headless and gutted, skin on.
Packaging:
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, with gel packs.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, individually tubidar plastic packed, with or without gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G : 75 (%)
Fillet (skinless, boneless): 54 - 56 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture: 78.3
Fat: 0.8
Protein : 19.9
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"