Cynoscion albus

(Cynoscion albus)

Family:SERRANIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Corvinata reina
Fr : Acoupa reine
En : Whitefin weakfish
Local names:Colombia: Pelada blanca
Costa Rica: Corvina reina, Corbina chola
Ecuador: Corvina, Corvina plateada, Corvina toro
Guatemala: Corvina aleta blanca
Mexico: Corvina, Corvina alba
Nicaragua: Corvinata alba
Panama: Corvina boca - amarilla
Commercial names:Seabass, Corvina plateada.
Simile of internacional trade:Cynoscion reticulatus.
Habitat and biology:Demersal species, lives in coastal waters of the continental shelf in shallow bays, rivermouths and estuaries. Feeds on fish, shrimp and cephalopods. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'N to 05° 00' S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Limones, Esmeraldas, Manta, Puna Island and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Specimens of up to 112 cm (TL) and 14.8 kg of weight. According to the FAO and Fishbase the maximum length is 70 cm (TL).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal, sport and as bycatch of the shrimp trawlers.
Landings:In the years 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Sciaenidae family of 424.39; 518.7; 330.8 and 724.3 to7is respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:In some coastal popidations the artisanal fishermen dedicate a large part of the year to the capture of the various species ofWeakfish of the Cynoscion genus. Its flesh is of excellent quality and used in the preparation of many typical dishes, including "ceviche". There is a large demand at a local level and at times exported. Its swimming bladder ("Buche") is also used.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets without skin? boneless.
Headless and gutted:Headless and gutted, skin on.
Whole:With head and tail, gutted.
Packaging:
Whole_:Placed in polyethylene bags.
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, with gel packs.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, placed in polyethylene bags, with or without gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G : 85.0 - 86.5 (%)
Fillet (without skin and boneless) : 40 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : n.a.
Fat: n.a.
Protein : n.a.
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"