Umbrina xanti

(Umbrina xanti)

Family:SERRANIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Verrugato polla
Fr : Ombrine polla
En : Polla drum
Local names:Colombia: Botellona rayada
Costa Rica: Corvina rayada, Polla, Zorra
Ecuador: Corvina rabo amarillo, Rabo amarillo, Rayalete
Guatemala: Codorniz
Mexico: Boca dulce, Codorniz, Chano, Polla, Roncador
Nicaragua: Chimbera, China
Panama: Barbirrubia
Peru: Cacicato, Polla, Polla rayada
Commercial names:Yellowtail croaker, Corvina rabo amarillo, Rayalete.
Simile of internacional trade:Umbrina roncador; U. sinaloe, U. Tumacoensis.
Habitat and biology:It is found in waters of the continental platform, from 13m to 82m of depth, ofbentonic habitat in soft bottoms (sand). It feeds on fish, crustaceans and bivalves. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 34' N to 18° 20' S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta, Santa Rosa and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 30cm (TL), although there can be specimens of 35cm (TL).
Types of fisheries:It is not object of a fishery, however as by catch of artisanal and industrial ( trawl boats) fisheries.
Landings:No data.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round, mainly during second semester.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:It is caught frequently as by catch, on occasions in the trawl nets in considerable volumes. It is consummed locally, its flesh is of good quality. It is dried and salted to prepare typical dishes, such as the "fanesca" during Holy Week. In the future it will be part of the group of species to be exported in moderate quantities.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Headless and gutted:Headless, gutted, tail off.
Whole:Gutted, tail on.
Packaging:
Whole_:Placed in ploy ethylene bags.
H and G:Placed in ploy ethylene bags.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Fillet: 97 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%) Moisture: 76.3
Fat: 1.9
Protein:18.5
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"