Coryphaena

(Coryphaena hippurus)

Family:CORYPHAENIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Dorado Comun
Fr : Coryphene commune
En : Common dolphinfish
Local names:Colombia: Delfm, Dorado
Costa Rica: Dorado
Chile: Dorado de alta mar, Palometa
Ecuador: Dorado
Mexico: Delfm, Doradilla, Doradillo, Dorado
Nicaragua: Dorado
Panama: Delfm, Dorado, Pez dorado
Peru: Dorado, Perico
Commercial names:Mahi-mahi, Dolphinfish, Dorado.
Simile of internacional trade:Cosmopolitan.
Habitat and biology:Pelagic species, oceanic and coastal. It feeds on fish, crustaceans a'ui molluscan. Spawns offshore. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:It is found in the Pacific, Atlantic and Indian oceans distribution goes from 32° 43' N to 37° 00 S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraidas, Tonchigue, Muisne, Manta, San Mateo, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa and Anconcito.
Length:In the artisanal fishing they catch specimens from 42 cm to 180 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 210 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 40.0 kg and maximum reported age 5 years.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal, industrial (longliners boats) and sport.
Landings:The annual unloading average in the artisanal fisheries is 12,071 tons.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats, balandras (artisanal fleet) that tow from three to twelve smaller boats.
Fishing season:From December to March every year (rainy season). When there is an "FL Nino" Southern Oscillation (FNSO) event, its availability is extended all year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:For the artisanal fishermen, the Mahi-mahi is the most important resource for the volumes that are captured and because its fishery is widely known. Taking first place by species (35 - 40%) in the exports of the white fish (fresh and frozen) for the period of 2000 - 2003. The demand is very good in the local market. Its hesh (raw) is of whitish color tending to pink, of excellent quality. Its skin serves for the manufacture of leather, to elaborate portfolios, straps, wallets, purses, key chains and similar objects.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillet or without skin, bloodline out, boneless.
Headless and gutted:Headless and gutted, skin on, tail-off.
Packaging:
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, with gel packs.
Fillets_:When fresh, in waxed cardboard boxes, insulated; plastic liner, zvith or without vacuum packed, with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G: 75 (%)
Fillets (skin on and boneless): 57 (%)
Portions: 41 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture: 76.5 - 77.6
Fat: 0.4 - 0.7
Protein: 18.5-20.5
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"