Prionotus stephanophrys

(Prionotus stephanophrys)

Family:TRIGLIDAE
Order:Scorpaeniformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Rubio volador
Fr : Grodin belugan
En : Lumptail searobin
Local names:Colombia: Volador
Costa Rica: Cabrilla voladora
Ecuador: Gallineta, Lechuza
Mexico: Lapon, Vaca, Vaquita
Peru: Cabrilla voladora, Falso volador, Falso volador con cabrilla, Volador
Commercial names:Gurnard, Searobin.
Simile of internacional trade:Prionotus horrens, Trigla lucerna, Chelidonichthys kumn.
Habitat and biology:It is found in waters of the continental platform (bentonic habitat) in soft bottoms (mud), from 10 m to 223 w of depth. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43 'N to 18° 20'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Manta, Santa Rosa and Anconcito.
Length:Its average length is 30 cm (TL), although there can be specimens of 36 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 43.0 cm (TL).
Types of fisheries:Found as a bycatch of bottom longliners, trawl nets and the purse seiner.
Landings:The annual unloading average in theartisanal fisheries is 27 tons.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:Possibly all year round, after an "ENSO" event, appears in large quantities.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:It is an underutilized species for direct human consumption. On the trawl boats it is bycatch (not used), and the same occurs with the purse seine boats of pelagic small fish (where it is used for fish meal), in certain ports it is used by the artisanal fishermen's (own consumption). However, there exists important volumes in the continental platform, the absolute biomass can be 400,000 tons /year, that veiy well could be taken to be used at the local market (greater consumption) and for future export. Its flesh is of white color, firm and of good taste, it can be used for products such as surimi. In Europe, with species of the same family Triglidae, delicious dishes are prepared.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Headless and gutted:Headless, gutted and tail-off.
Whole:Gutted, tail on.
Packaging:
H and G:Placed in polyethylene bags.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G : 48.06 - 52.80 (%)
Fillet (skin on, boneless): 34.45 - 35.05 (%)
Fillet (skinless, boneless): 29.96 - 32.14 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 80.51 - 80.57
Fat : 0.85 - 0.91
Protein : 16.93 -17.04
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"