Seriola rivoliana

(Seriola rivoliana)

Family:CARANGIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Medregal limon
Fr : Seriole limon
En : Almaco jack
Local names:Colombia: Cavallas
Ecuador: Cherna, Huayaipe, Huayaipe bianco, Jaquimado
Mexico: Medregal, Pez fuerte
Peru: Fortuna, Fortuno
Commercial names:Jack.
Simile of internacional trade:Seriola lalandi, S. quinqueradiata.
Habitat and biology:The juvenile are pelagic, and adults are pelagic and demersales. They feed on fish and crustaceans. In Ecuador the artisanalfishermen use the Bigeye scad (Selar crumenophthalmus), the Panamic soldierfish (Myripristis leiognathus) and the Swimming crab (Euphylax dovii) as 'live" bait. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43 'N to 06° 00'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraidas, Manta, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa and Anconcito.
Length:The average size is between 65 and 70 cm (FL); its common weight is up to 14 kg; the artisanal fishermen have reported of up to 18 kg of weight. According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 160 cm (FL); maximum published weight is 59.9 kg.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and sport.
Landings:The annual unloading average is 129 tons in the artisanal fisheries.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:For the artisanal fishermen, of the three species of Jack of the genus Seriola present in the area, this is the important most specie because of the volumes that are captured. Product of locally consumed and for export. Its flesh is of very good quality.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets, skinless and boneless.
Headless and gutted:Placed in polyethylene bags.
Packaging:
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (gutted) : 85.52 (%)
H&G : 72.36 - 76.75 (%)
Fillet (With skin): 48.68 (%)
Fillet (Without skin): 40.78 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 74.6 - 76.3
Fat: 1.2 - 1.6
Protein: 21.4 - 22.5
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"