Merluccius gayi peruanus

(Merluccius gayi peruanus)

Family:Merlicciidae
Order:Gadiformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Merluza maltona
Fr : Merlu du Chili
En : South Pacific hake
Local names:Colombia: Merluza, Tuza
Peru: Huaycuya, Merlango, Merluza, Peje palo, Pescada,
Pescadilla
Commercial names:Hake, Merluza, Chilean hake.
Simile of internacional trade:Merluccius hubbsi, M. productus, M. merluccius.
Habitat and biology:Demersal species, that lives in shallow waters of the continental platform and also on the banks up to 500 m of depth. In the Gulf of Guayaquil (Ecuador) when there is influence of the cold current of Humboldt or "La Nina" event, it can be found in less than 50 m of depth, being captured by the nest of the shrimp trawlers (it is discarded). Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 00° 01 'S to 18° 20'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Santa Rosa and Anconcito.
Length:Its average length is 42 cm (TL), although there they can be specimens of 79 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum total length is 68 cm (TL)for male and 115 cm (TL) for female and maximum reported age 13 years.
Types of fisheries:Occasionally there is a artisanal fishery, it also appears as bycatch in the fishery of the Pink brotula (Brotula clarkae).
Landings:In the artisanal fishing the annual unloading of Hake averages 45 tons. It has been estimated that there is a present biomass in the Gulf of Guayaquil of 18,046 tons.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:Probably all year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:In Ecuador, it is a specie that it is increasing the level of direct human consumption. Its fillets are sold as Pink brotula, Flounder, Weakfish and Tilapia. Because of the important volumes within the platform and continental bank, it could very well be taken advantage of at a local level 'greater consumption) and for the export to the Andean market in countries such as Colombia. Its flesh is of white color, and of good taste. It has the parasite (Mixosporidium kudoa peruvianus), that does not cause any damage to humans, but that affects the texture of the muscle, making it soft.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets, skinless and boneless.
Whole:With head and tail, gutted.
Packaging:
Whole_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner; with gel packs.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, vacuum packed, with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Fillet (skinless, boneless) :26 – 33(%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 81.00
Fat: 0.20
Protein : 17.52
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"