Epinephelus analogus

(Epinephelus analogus)

Family:Serranidae
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Mero moteado
Fr : Merou cabrilla
En : Spotted grouper
Local names:Colombia: Cabrilla pinta, Mero
Costa Rica: Mero
Ecuador: Mero, Cabrilla
El Salvador: Cabrilla, Pargo tigre
Guatemala: Cabrilla pin ta, Pinta
Mexico: Cabrilla, Cabrilla pinta, Pinta
Panama: Cabrilla, Merete
Peru: Mero cabrilla, Mero moteado, Murique moteado
Commercial names:Grouper, Mero.
Simile of internacional trade:Epinephelus labriformis, E. niphobles.
Habitat and biology:Its is found in waters of the continental platform (bentonic habitat) in soft bottoms, from 30 m to 120 m of depth. It feeds on fish and crustaceans such as the Swimming crab (Euphylax dovii). Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'N to 18° 20'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta, Puerto Lopez and Santa Rosa.
Length:Its average length is 40 cm (TL), although there can be specimens of 75 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 104 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 22.3 kg.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal.
Landings:In the years 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Serranidae family of 212.3 and 205.8 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethods
Importance:The Spotted grouper is very appreciated for its flesh as is the Broomtail grouper, it has a very good market price. It is found in small quantities.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets, skinless and boneless.
Packaging:
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, in polyethylene, with vacuum packed.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole : 97 (%)
Fillet (skinless, boneless) : 36 – 38 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 76.2 - 79.5
Fat: 0.5 - 3.0
Protein : 18.4 - 19.6
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"