Lepidocybium flavobrunneum

(Lepidocybium flavobrunneum)

Family:GEMPYLIDAE
Order:Gadiformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Escolar negro
Fr : Escolier noir
En : Escolar
Local names:Ecuador: Miramelindo, Uva
Peru: Escolar
Commercial names:Escolar.
Simile of internacional trade:Ruvettus pretiosus.
Habitat and biology:Mesopelagic, batipelagic and oceanic species. It feeds on crustaceans and squids. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'S to 06° 00'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmercildas, Manta, San Mateo, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa, Anconcito and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length 120 cm (SL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 200 cm (SL); maximum published weight is 45.0 kg.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and as by catch (longliners industrial boats).
Landings:In the years 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Gempylidae family of 107.61; 212.0; 28.1; 644.8 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood balandras boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethods
Importance:Its flesh is oily and has purgative properties (Gempylotoxin). In Ecuador, the companies that export this product warn of this matter according to the recommendations of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets, skinless and boneless.
Headless and gutted:Headless, gutted; tail and skill on.
Packaging:
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, with gel packs.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, vacuum packed, with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G : 78-80 (%)
Fillets : 57 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 73.9
Fat: 4.5
Protein : 18.4
Preparation:preparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"