Diapterus peruvianus

(Diapterus peruvianus)

Family:GERREIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Mojarra aletas amarillas
Fr : Blanche à nageoires jaunes
En : Peruvian mojarra
Local names:Colombia: Mojarra, Palometa
Costa Rica: Mojarra, Palmito
Ecuador: Mojarra, Palometa
El Salvador: Mojarra
Mexico: Malacapa, Mojarra, Mojarra china, Mojarra de aletas amarillas, Mojarra peineta, Mojarrita plateada, Peineta
Panama: Mojarra, Mojarra amarilla
Peru: Periche
Commercial names:Mojarra
Simile of internacional trade:Diapterus aureolus.
Habitat and biology:It is found in waters of the continental platform, from 10 m to 57 m of depth, ofbentonic habitat over soft bottoms. It feeds on fish and invertebrates. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'N to 18° 20'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Manta, Santa Rosa and Anconcito.
Length:Its average length is 24 cm (TL).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and as bycatch of trawl and purse seine boats.
Landings:There are no records.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round, mainly in the second semester.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:It is caught frequently as bycacth, on occasion there are considerable volumes caught in the trawl nets, purse seines and beach seines. It is consummed locally, its flesh is of good quality. Currently constitutes a part of the group of species that are being exported in small quantities.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Whole:Gutted, tail on.
Packaging:
Whole_:Placed in polyethylene bags.
For the export market.
Individually quick frozen IQF:Whole, individually frozen.
Packing:

IQF
Cardboard boxes, plastic liner, with or without vacuum packed bags.
Blocks:Whole, frozen in blocks.
IQF:Cardboard boxes, plastic liner, with or without vacuum packed bags.
Blocks_:Cardboard boxes, blocks plastic liner.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (gutted) : 94.06 (%)
H&G : 64.10 (%)
Fillet (With skinless) : 30.23 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : na.
Fat: na.
Protein : na.
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"