Epinephelus niphobles

(Epinephelus niphobles)

Family:SERRANIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Mero manchado
Fr : Merou tachete
En : Star-studded grouper
Local names:Ecuador: Murico.
Commercial names:Grouper, Murico
Simile of internacional trade:Epinephelus itajara, E. acanthistius.
Habitat and biology:Demersal species, it is found in the continental platform waters, in sandy and muddy bottoms, from 50 m to 130 m of depth. It feeds on fish. Caught by the artisaml fishermen in areas near rocks. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43 'S to 06° 00 S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta, Puerto Lopez;, Santa Rosa and Anconcito.
Length:Its average length is 65 cm (TL), although there can be specimens of 70 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 48.0 cm (SL).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal.
Landings:In the years 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Serranidae family of 212.3 and 205.8 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethods
Importance:The Star-studded grouper and the Rooster hind, are a very craved fish. They have a very good market price. The flesh is of excellent quality. It is found in moderate quantities.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets with or without skin, boneless.
Whole:With head and tail, gutted.
Packaging:
Whole_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, with gel packs.
Blocks:Whole, frozen in blocks.
IQF:Whole, individually frozen.
Packing:

IQF
Cardboard boxes, plastic liner, with or without vacuum packed bags.
Blocks_:Cardboard boxes, blocks plastic liner.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, vacuum packed, with or without gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (gutted) : 97 (%)
Fillet (With skinless) : 36-38 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 76.2 - 79.5
Fat: 0.5 - 3.0
Protein : 18.4 - 19.6
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"