Peprilus medius

(Peprilus medius)

Family:STROMATEIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Palometa cometrapo
Fr : Stromate du Pacifique
En : Pacific harvestfish
Local names:Colombia: Palometa, Pampano, Trancanil
Costa Rica: Salema, Zulema
Ecuador: Gallinazo, Pampano
Mexico: Palometa
Panama: Pajarita, Pajarita del Golfo, Pampano
Peru: Camiseta, Campanito, Cometrapo, Palometa, Pampanito
Commercial names:Butterfish.
Simile of internacional trade:Peprilus ovatus, P. simillimus, P. triacanthus, Stromateus spp.
Habitat and biology:It is found in waters of the continental platform, from 12 m of depth, ofbentonic and pelagic - coastal habitat. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'N to 18° 20'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Los Arenales de Crucita, Manta, Machalilla ,San Pedro, Anconcito, Engabao and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its maximum length 25 cm (SL).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and industrial.
Landings:There are no records.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boast, trawl boats and purse seiners.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethods
Importance:On occasion considerable volumes are caught with bottom trawl nets and purse seiners. It is consummed locally, flesh is of good quality. Currently constitutes part of the group of species that are being exported in small quantities.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Whole:Gutted, tail and skin-on.
Packaging:
Whole_:Place in polyethylene bags.
For the export market.
Individually quick frozen IQF:Whole, individually frozen.
Blocks:Whole, frozen in blocks.
IQF:Cardboard boxes, plastic liner, with or without vacuum packed bags.
Blocks_:Cardboard boxes, blocks plastic liner.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole : 99
IQF : 99 (%)
Blocks : 99 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 74.1
Fat: 8.0
Protein : 17.3
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"