Paralabrax callaensis

(Paralabrax callaensis)

Family:SERRANIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Cabrilla perela
Fr : Serran perela
En : Southern rock seabass
Local names:Ecuador: Perela
Guatemala: Cabrilla raya
Peru: Cabrilla fina, Mune, Muni, Perela
Commercial names:Seabass, Perela.
Simile of internacional trade:Paralabrax humeralis, P. clathratus, P. nebulifer, Lateolabrax japonicus, Dicentrarchus labrax.
Habitat and biology:It is found in waters of the continental platform (habitat bentonic) on hard bottoms, from 40 m of depth. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 16° 00'S to 06° 00'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Manta, San Mateo, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa and Anconcito.
Length:Its average length is 35 cm (TL), though they can be specimens of 63 cm (TL).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and as bycatch on shrimp trawlers.
Landings:In the years 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Serranidae family of 212.3 and 205.8 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethods
Importance:The Southern rock seabass occupies an important place within the white fish, exists a good demand at domestic level and internationally. Its flesh is of very good quality.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets skinless, boneless.
Whole:With head, gutted, tail on.
Packaging:
Whole_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, with gel packs.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, placed in polyethylene bags, with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (gutted) : 90 (%)
Fillet (skin on) : 48 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 71.9
Fat: 1.8
Protein : 18.6
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"