Xiphias gladius

(Xiphias gladius)

Family:XIPHIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Pez Espada
Fr : Espadon
En : Swordfish
Local names:Colombia: Pez espada
Costa Rica: Pez espada
Chile: Albacora, Pez espada
Ecuador: Pez espada
Mexico: Pez espada
Panama: Pez espada
Peru: Pez espada
Commercial names:Pez espada, Swordfish.
Simile of internacional trade:Cosmopolitan.
Habitat and biology:Highly migrant species, lives in tropical and temperate waters, epipelagic, oceanic although also frequents coastal waters. Very aggressive fish. It feeds on fish, cephalopods and crustaceans. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'N to 37° 00'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraidas, Manta, San Mateo, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa, Salinas and Anconcito.
Length:Its average length is 280 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 455 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 650.0 kg.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal, industrial and sport.
Landings:In the years 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings of Swordfish (Xiphias gladius) of 68.46 ; 617.1; 508.0 and 263.3 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round, during the periods offidhnoon.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:It is an important resource within the artisanal fisheries and in sport fishing. Its flesh is of excellent quality. 99% of the unloadings are marketed in the international trade.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, vacuum packed, with gel packs.
Headless and gutted:Headless, gutted, tail off, with skin.
Packaging:
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner; with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G : 80 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 80.8
Fat: 4.0
Protein : 18.0
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"