Lophiodes caulinaris

(Lophiodes caulinaris)

Family:LOPHIIDAE
Order:Lophiiformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Rape de rabo manchado
Fr : Baudroie a queue tachetee
En : Spottedtail angler
Local names:Costa Rica: Pez perro
Ecuador: Pez sapo
Peru: Bocon, Tamboreta
Commercial names:Rape, Anglerfish.
Simile of internacional trade:Lophius piscatorius, L. spilurus.
Habitat and biology:Bentonic species that is found in the platform as well as in continental slope (soft bottoms), between 15 m and 300 m of depth. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'S to 18° 20'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:There are no records.
Length:Its average length is 30 cm (TL), although there can be specimens of 40 cm (TL).
Types of fisheries:There is not a fishery directed to this species, appears as by catch in the artisanal and industrial fishing of the White shrimp (Litopenaeus spp ).
Landings:There are no records.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:There are no records.
Methods:methodsmethods
Importance:In Europe, a species of the same family Lophiidae, is known as Rape or Monkfish (Lophius piscatorius), they capture annually some 50,000 tons. In North America exists the American monkfish (Lophius americanus), this being an important resource for the United States and European market. In Ecuador there are two species of Monkfish, (Lophiodes caulinaris) and (L. spilurus), little or nothing is known about them. In the future this will be a part of the group of species to be exported in moderate quantities.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Headless and gutted:Gutted, tail off skinless.
Whole:With head, gutted, tail on.
Packaging:
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes, plastic liner; vacuum packed.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G : 33-35 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 83.3
Fat: 0.4
Protein : 15.7
Preparation:preparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"