Sphyraena ensis

(Sphyraena ensis)

Family:SPHYRAENIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Picuda picua
Fr : Becune mexicaine
En : Mexican barracuda
Local names:Colombia: Picuda, Picua
Costa Rica: Barracuda
Ecuador: Picuda
El Salvador: Barracuda
Mexico: Agujon, Barracuda, Buzo, Pescadilla, Picua corsaria, Picuda, Tolete
Panama: Barracuda, Huahuancho, Mordedura, Picuda
Peru: Picuda
Commercial names:Picuda, Barracuda, Sennets.
Simile of internacional trade:Sphyraena argentea, S. idiastes.
Habitat and biology:It is pelagic (coastal) and bentonic (continental platform) species, it is found from the surface to 33 m of depth. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43 'N to 37° 00'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta, Machalilla, Puerto Lopez, Salango, Santa Rosa, Anconcito and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 55 cm (TL), although there can be specimens of 60 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 127 cm (FL); maximum published weight is 9,520 g.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and industrial.
Landings:The annual unloading average is 61 tons in the artisanal fisheries, there are records of around 200 tons / year.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:It is a specie very important at artisanal and industrial fishing level, it is a fish of excellent quality and of massive human consumption locally. At present it is being exported. Has a great demand in United States and Mexico.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Headless and gutted:Headless, gutted and tail out.
Whole:Gutted, tail on.
Packaging:
Whole_:Placed in polyethylene bags.

Canning
Canned, sardine type ("tinapa" and "toll").
(B) For the export market.

Processing (fresh, frozen and canning)
H&G
Headless, gutted and tail off.
Individually quick frozen IQF:Headless, gutted and tail off; individually quick frozen.
Blocks:Whole, frozen in blocks.

Canning
Dressed in tomate sauce.
IQF:Cardboard boxes, plastic liner, with or without vacuum packed bags.
Blocks_:Cardboard boxes, blocks plastic liner. Conservas / Canning. Canned, sardine type Ctinapa" and "toll").
H and G:Placed in polyethylene bags.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (gutted) : 91.93 (%)
H&G : 81.60 (%)
Fillet (skin on) 59.34 (%)
Fillet (skinless) 50.28 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : n.a.
Fat: n.a.
Protein : n.a.
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"