Makaira mazara

(Makaira mazara)

Family:ISTIOPHORIDAE (XIPHIIDAE)
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Aguja azul del Indo-Pacifico
Fr : Makaire bleu de Tlndo-Pacifique
En : Indo-Pacific blue marlin
Local names:Chile: Pez zuncho, Marlin
Ecuador: Picudo bianco, Picudo rollizo
Mexico: Marlin
Panama: Merlin azul
Peru: Merlin azul
Commercial names:Marlin, Blue marlin.
Simile of internacional trade:Makaira indica.
Habitat and biology:Migrant species, oceanic and epipelagic. It feeds on fish, cephalopods and crustaceans. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'N to 37° 00'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta, San Mateo, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa, Salinas and Anconcito.
Length:Common up to 350 cm (TL); but it can reach to 430 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 500 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 906 kg and maximum reported age 28 years.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal sport and as by catch on the purseiners vessels.
Landings:In the years 2001,2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Istiophoridae family of2,384.5; 1,773.1 and 1,611.8 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round, mainly in the second semester.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:It is an important resource within the artisanal fisheries and the sport fisherie. Its flesh is of excellent quality and has a good demand at local level.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, vacuum packed, with gel packs.
Packaging:
Portions:With and without skin, boneless.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Portions (skin on) : 72-75 (%)
Portions (skinless) : 65-68 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 77.4
Fat: 0.3
Protein : 20.3
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"