Tetrapturus audax

(Tetrapturus audax)

Family:ISTIOPHORIDAE (XIPHIIDAE)
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Marlin rayado
Fr : Marlin raye
En : Striped marlin
Local names:Chile: Marlin, Marlin rayado, Pez aguja, Pez vela
Ecuador: Gacho, Picudo gacho, Picudo
Mexico: Merlin
Panama: Marlin rayado
Peru: Merlin rayado
Commercial names:Striped marlin, Marlin, Merlin, Gacho.
Simile of internacional trade:Tetrapturus angustirostris.
Habitat and biology:Migrant species, oceanic and epipelagic. It feeds on fish, cephalopods and crustaceans. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43 'S to 37° 00'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraidas, Manta, San Mateo, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa, Salinas and Anconcito.
Length:Common up to 300 cm (TL); but it can reach to 340 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 420 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 440 kg.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and sport.
Landings:In the years 2001, 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Istiophoridae family of 2,384.5; 1,773.1 and 1,611.8 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round, mainly in the second semester.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:It is an important resource within the artisanal fisheries and the sport fisherie. Its flesh is of excellent quality and has a good demand at local level.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, vacuum packed, with gel packs.
Packaging:
Portions:When fresh, in waxed cardboard boxes, insulated liner; plastic liner, with or without vacuum packed, with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Portions (skin on) : 78 (%)
Portions (skinless) : 70 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 75.5
Fat: 1.0
Protein : 22.0
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"