Centropomus viridis

(Centropomus viridis)

Family:CENTROPOMIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Robalo plateado
Fr : Crossie argente
En : White snook
Local names:Chile: Robalo
Costa Rica: Robalo
Ecuador: Robalo
Mexico: Robalo
Panama: Robalo
Peru: Robalo
Commercial names:Snook.
Simile of internacional trade:Centropomus nigrescens.
Habitat and biology:Demersal species, is found in waters of the continental platform and estuaries. It feeds on fish and shrimp. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'S to 06° 00'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta, Santa Rosa, Salinas, Anconcito, Engabao, Playas and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 68 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 112 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 21.5 kg.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and sports.
Landings:The annual unloading average for the Snook of genus Centropomus is 45 tons in the artisanal fishing.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and woods boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:Generally when it is caught it is associated with the Weakfish. Its flesh is firm, of pink-white color and good quality. It is favored in the local restaurants. It is exported in small quantities.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillet skinless and boneless.
Headless and gutted:Headless and gutted, skin on.
Packaging:
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, with gel packs.
Fillets_:When fresh, in waxed cardboard boxes, insulated; plastic liner, vacuum packed, with gelpacks.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Fillet (skinless) : 47 – 50 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : n.a.
Fat: n.a.
Protein : n.a.
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"