Haemulopsis axillaris

(Haemulopsis axillaris)

Family:HAEMULIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Ronco callana
Fr : Gorette catalinete
En : Yellowstripe grunt
Local names:Colombia: Roncador
Ecuador: Roncador
Mexico: Burrito, Burro, Burro bianco, Catalineta, Mojarron, Roncacho, Ronco Peru: Callana, Roncador
Commercial names:Grunt.
Simile of internacional trade:Haemulon scudderi.
Habitat and biology:It is found in waters of the continental platform, from 12 m to 68 m of depth, ofbentonic habitat. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'N to 06° OO'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Manta, Santa Rosa, Anconcito, Engabao and Playas.
Length:Its average length is 26 cm (TL), although there can be specimens of 30 cm (TL).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and industrial.
Landings:No records.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass, wood and trawl boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethods
Importance:On occasion considerable volumes are captured with the trawl nets. It is consumed locally, its flesh is of good quality. Currently constitutes part of the group of species that are being exported in small quantities.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Whole:Gutted, tail on.
Packaging:
Whole_:Placed in ploy ethylene bags.
(B) For the export market.
Individually quick frozen IQF:Whole, individually quick frozen.
Blocks:Whole, frozen in blocks.
IQF:Cardboard boxes, plastic liner, with or without vacuum packed bags.
Yield
(в % от веса):
IQF : 99 (%)
Blocks : 99 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : n.a.
Fat: n.a.
Protein : n.a.
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"