Scomberomorus sierra

(Scomberomorus sierra)

Family:SCOMBRIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Carite sierra
Fr : Thazard sierra (Pacifique)
En : Pacific sierra
Local names:Colombia: Sierra Costa Rica: Macarela, Sierra Ecuador: Sierra Mexico: Serrucho, Sierra Panama: Sierra Peru: Sierra, Verle
Commercial names:Sierra, Pacific sierra.
Simile of internacional trade:Scomberomorus concolor, S. niphonius.
Habitat and biology:It is an epipelagic and bentonic species (continental platform), forms schools and spawns close to the coast. It is found from 9 m to 45 m of depth. It of small fish. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'S to 18° 20'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta, Santa Rosa, Anconcito, Engabao, Playas and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 70 cm (TL), although there can be specimens of 97 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 99.0 cm (FL) ; maximum published weight is 8,160 g.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and industrial.
Landings:The annual unloading average is 264 tons in the artisanal fisheries, there are records over 600 tons / year.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and woods boats.
Fishing season:All year round, mainly in the second semester.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:It is a species very important at the artisanal fishing level, being a fish of excellent quality and of massive consumption. In Central America and Mexico on Eastern Pacific Ocean, it is the most frequent species at sport fishing level. In Ecuador, currently constitutes part of the group of species that are being exported in small quantities.
Usos:usosusosusosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillet skin on, boneless.
Headless and gutted:Headless, gutted and tail off.
Whole:Gutted, tail on.
Packaging:
Individually quick frozen IQF:Whole, individually frozen.
Blocks:Whole, frozen in blocks.
Packing
IQF
Cardboard boxes, plastic linerf with or without vacuum packed bags.
Cardboard boxes, blocks plastic liner.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (gutted) : 91.93 (%)
H&G : 81.60 (%)
Fillet (skin on) 59.34 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : n.a.
Fat: n.a.
Protein : n.a.
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"