Orthopristis chalceus

(Orthopristis chalceus)

Family:HAEMULIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Ronco callana
Fr : Gorette catalinete
En : Yellowstripe grunt
Local names:Colombia: Ronco
Costa Rica: Corcovado
El Salvador: Roncan, Zapata
Ecuador: Peruano, Teniente
Mexico: Burrito, Corcovado
Nicaragua: Zapata
Panama: Brin, Soldadito
Peru: Callana, Corcovado
Commercial names:Teniente, Corcovado, Brassy grunt.
Simile of internacional trade:Orthopristis cantharinus, O. reddingi.
Habitat and biology:It is found in shallow waters of the continental platform ofbentonic habitat, on sand bottoms, from 12 m to 93 m of depth. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'N to 18° 20'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Manta and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 35 cm (TL), although there can be specimens of 45 cm (TL).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and industrial.
Landings:No data.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:Good size fish, it is captured frequently as by catch, on occasion in the trawl net there are considerable volumes captured. It is utilized locally, its flesh is of good quality. In the future it will be part of the group of species to be exported in moderate quantities.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Whole:Gutted, tail on.
Packaging:
Whole_:Placed in polyethylene bags.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (gutted) : 88.81 - 93.70 (%)
Fillet (skinless) : 36.64 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : n.a.
Fat: n.a.
Protein : n.a.
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"