Prionace glauca

(Prionace glauca)

Family:CARCHARHINIDAE
Order:Carcharhiniformes
Class:Elasmobranchii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Tiburon azul
Fr : Peau Bleue
En : Blue shark
Local names:Colombia: Tiburon azul, Verde mar
Costa Rica: Tiburon bahia
Chile: Azulejo, Tintorera
Ecuador: Aguado, Tiburon aguado
Mexico: Gran tiburon azul, Paloma, Tintorera
Peru: Azulejo, Chiri, Chirimoya, Tiburon azul, Tintorera, Verde mar
Commercial names:Blue shark, Blue whaler shark.
Simile of internacional trade:Cosmopolitan.
Habitat and biology:Highly migrant species, pelagict oceanic and coastal ( but may be found close inshore where the continental shelf is narrow ). Usually found to at least 150 m. Viviparous. Sexual dimorphism occurs in skin thickness of maturing and adult females. Sexually mature at 250 cm long and 4-5 years old. Produces from 4 to 135 young a litter. Feeds on bony fishes, small sharks, squids, pelagic red crabs and occasional sea birds. Smaller risk, see IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43 'S to 37° 00 'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraidas, Manta, San Mateo, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa, Anconcito and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 190 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 400 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 205.9 kg and maximum reported age 20 years.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal, industrial and sport.
Landings:In the years 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NF1) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Carcharhinidae family of 169.39; 1,944.0; 1,498.8 and 537.3 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:Because of its unloadings volume it is one of the species of shark most important in the artisanal sector. The Blue shark ( Prionace glauca) represents between the 68 and 70 % of the landing of the Carcharhinidae family. During the first semester of the year 2004 it represented 25 % of the total landing of shark. Its flesh is of good quality, it has good demand at local and international level. Its skin (of the female) serves for the manufacture of leather to elaborate portfolios, straps, wallets, purses, key chains and similar objects. Its fins are used for shark-fin soup base and its liver for oil.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:With and without skin.

Fins
Dried.
Headless and gutted:Headless, gutted, chestless, tail off and skin on.
Packaging:
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes; insulated, plastic liner; with or without gel packs.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes; insulated, plastic liner, with or without gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Whole (gutted) : 50-71.42
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 80.6
Fat: 0.5
Protein : 15.3
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"