Alopias pelagicus

(Alopias pelagicus)

Family:ALOPIDAE
Order:Lamniformes
Class:Elasmobranchii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Zorro pelagico
Fr : Renard pelagique
En : Pelagic thresher
Local names:Ecuador: Tiburon rabon, Rabon, Rabon bueno, Tiburon zorro,
Gogotero, Rabudo
Mexico: Tiburon coludo, Zorra de mar
Commercial names:Thresher, Thresher shark.
Simile of internacional trade:Alopias superciliosus, A. vulpinus.
Habitat and biology:It is found in waters of the continental platform around the coast and also in oceanic waters. Mesopelagic ( from the surface to 152 m of depth). Ovoviviparous. It feeds on pelagic and demersal fish. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'S to 05° 00'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, El Matal, Manta, San Mateo, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa, Anconcito and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 250 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 300 cm (TL) for male and 330 cm (TL) for female.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and industrial.
Landings:In the years 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Alopiidae family of 518.91; 598.8; 453.7 and 713.6 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethods
Importance:Because of its unloadings volume it is one of the species of shark most important in the artisanal sector. The Pelagic thresher (Alopias pelagicus) represents the 89 % of the landing of the Alopiidae family. During the first semester of the year 2004 it represented 25 % of the total landing of shark. When the prices decrease because of the existing offer, the fishermen don't fish this resource. Its flesh is of good quality. It has good demand at local and international level. In the local markets it is sold as "Marlin". Its skin serves for the manufacture of leather to elaborate portfolios, straps, wallets, purses, key chains and similar objects. Its fins are used for shark-fin soup base and its liver for oil.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:With and without skin.

Fins
Dried.
Headless and gutted:Headless, gutted, chestless, tail off and skin on.
Packaging:
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes; insulated, plastic liner, with or without gel packs.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes; insulated, plastic liner, with or without gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G : 69.44-71.42 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 84.3
Fat: 0.7
Protein : 14.0
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"