Isurus

(Isurus oxyrinchus)

Family:LAMNIDAE
Order:Lamniformes
Class:Elasmobranchii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Marrajo dientuso
Fr : Taupe bleue
En : Shortfin mako
Local names:Colombia: Atunero, Carite, Dientudo, Mako, Tiburon
Chile: Azulejo, Marrajo, Tiburon azulejo
Ecuador: Tiburon tinto, Tinto
Mexico: Paloma, Tiburon bonito
Peru: Diamante, Mako, Marrajo, Tiburon bonito
Commercial names:Mako, Mako shark.
Simile of internacional trade:Isurus paucus, Lamna nasus, L. ditropis.
Habitat and biology:They live in temperated waters - warm and tropical, oceanic and coastal, generally in superficial waters. Ovoviviparous; it feeds on fish (schools) and on small sharks; this species is very active, fast, aggressive and dangerous. Artisanal fishermen of Ecuador, report that once hooked, it can jump into the vessel. Vulnerable, see IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'N to 37° OO'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraidas, Manta, San Mateo, Santa Rosa, Anconcito and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 250 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 279 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 505.8 kg and maximum reported age 25 years.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal, industrial and sport.
Landings:In the years 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Lamnidae family of 40.33; 46.8; 55.2 and 47.7 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass, steel and wood boats - ships.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:A species very popular in the international market for its flesh. Its skin serves for the manufacture of leather to elaborate portfolios, straps, wallets, purses, key chains and similar objects. Its fins are used for shark-fin soup base; its liver for oil and their jaws like decoration.
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:With and without skin.

Fins
Dried.
Headless and gutted:Headless, gutted, tail off and skin on.
Packaging:
H and G:When fresh, in waxed cardboard boxes, insulated; plastic liner, with gel packs.
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes; insulated, plastic liner, with or without gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G : 81.57 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 76.9
Fat: 0.3
Protein : 19.9
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"