Micropogonias altipinnis

(Micropogonias altipinnis)

Family:SCIAENIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Corvinon gurrubato
Fr : Tambour dore
En : Golden croaker
Local names:Colombia: Corvina, Corvinata, Pelada
Costa Rica: Agria, Corvina agria
Chile: Cococo
Ecuador: Corvinon, Torno
El Salvador: Barbosa, Corvina
Guatemala: Corvina
Mexico: Berrugata, Berrugato, Bocadulce, Chano, Gurrubata
Nicaragua: Barbosa, Corvina
Panama: Corvina, Corvina alona, Corvina de piedra, Herrero
Peru: Corvina dorada, Dorada, Guavina
Commercial names:Croaker.
Simile of internacional trade:Micropogonias ectenes, M. undulatus.
Habitat and biology:Demersal species, is found in waters of the continental platform, on sand and mud bottoms, also in estuaries. It feeds on fish, crustaceans and mollusks. Not included in the IUCN Red List.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'S to 37° OO'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Manta, Santa Rosa, Anconcito, Engabao, Playas and Puerto Bolivar.
Length:Its average length is 60 cm (TL). According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 66 cm (TL).
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and as by catch by the shrimp trawlers.
Landings:In the years 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003 the National Fisheries Institute (NFI) estimated artisanal landings for all of the species of the Sciaenidae family of 424.39; 518.7; 330.8 and 724.3 tons respectively.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:All year round.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethods
Importance:There are important volumes, in Ecuador it is marketed at local level and currently being exported. Its flesh is of very good quality and it is suitable for human consumption, eventhough it possesses the larva of the cestod Trypanorhynch, of the genus Poecilancistrium ( P. caryophyllum). It is recommended to always eat it well cooked. The companies that export this product warn about this particular according to the recommendations made by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
Usos:usosusos
Treatments:
Fillets:Fillets skinless and boneless.
Packaging:
Fillets_:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner, individually vacuum packed, with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
Fillet : 36 – 40 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 78.0
Fat: 3.2
Protein : 17.8
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"