Acanthocybium solandri

(Acanthocybium solandri)

Family:SCOMBRIDAE
Order:Perciformes
Class:Actinopterygii
Vernacular names:FAQ
Sp : Peto
Fr : Thazard-batard
En : Wahoo
Local names:Colombia: Peto, Sierra, Sierra canalera, Wahoo
Ecuador: Wahoo, Peje Sierra, Pez Sierra
Mexico: Peto
Panama: Peto wahoo, Wahoo
Peru: Wahoo
Commercial names:Wahoo.
Simile of internacional trade:Cosmopolitan.
Habitat and biology:Epipelagic species, is found in oceanic waters and in nearby areas away from rocky zones of the coast. It feeds on pelagic small fish and squids.
Geographical distribution:Its distribution goes from 32° 43'N to 05° 00'S in the Eastern Pacific Ocean.
Principal ports of landing:Esmeraldas, Jama, Manta, San Mateo, Puerto Lopez, Santa Rosa and Anconcito.
Length:Its average length is 130 cm (FL), although there can be specimens of 210 cm (FL). In Ecuador specimens are captured of 9 to 18 kg of weight and on occasion more than 45 kg. According to Fishbase: the maximum length is 250 cm (TL); maximum published weight is 83.0 kg.
Types of fisheries:Artisanal and sports.
Landings:The annual unloading average is 30 tons in the artisanal fishing.
Types of vessel:Fiberglass and wood boats.
Fishing season:Mainly in the second semester of the year.
Methods:methodsmethodsmethodsmethodsmethods
Importance:The Wahoo is a very popular fish among the artisanal and sport fishermen. Its flesh is firm, of white color and of excellent quality.
Usos:usosusosusos
Treatments:
Headless and gutted:Headless, gutted, tail off, skin on.
Packaging:
H and G:Waxed cardboard boxes, insulated, plastic liner; with gel packs.
Yield
(в % от веса):
H&G : 93 (%)
Chemical composition:Proximal composition (%)
Moisture : 1.7
Fat: 75.4
Protein : 21.4
Preparation:preparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparationpreparation
2009-2014 © "Frozen fish wholesale: hake fillets/mah mahi/yellow croaker etc"